Best Tours in Trang: 8 Top-Rated Experiences

· 7 min read Activities
Trang islands with limestone karsts and turquoise water in the Andaman Sea, southern Thailand

Book an experience

Book this activity

Lock in your preferred date. Prices shown are per person: free cancellation on most bookings.

Trang is southern Thailand’s best-kept coastal secret. The province sits on the Andaman coast between Krabi and Satun, home to eight uninhabited national park islands, the last population of dugongs in Thailand, and the celebrated Emerald Cave on Ko Mook - a sea cave accessible only at low tide, where a 20-minute swim through total darkness opens into an enclosed lagoon lit by a skylight. Unlike Krabi and Phuket, Trang has no airport close to its islands and minimal resort development - the trade-off being crowds that are a fraction of what you’ll find further north.

We have mapped 8 top-rated Trang tours and island trips by traveller type. Prices are approximate in USD as of 2026.

Top Trang Tours at a Glance

TourDurationApprox. PriceBest For
Ko Mook and Emerald Cave TourFull dayFrom $40Adventure, first-timers
Trang Island Hopping: Ko Kradan, Ko Mook, Ko NgaiFull dayFrom $50Families, beach lovers
Dugong Watching at Libong IslandFull dayFrom $55Wildlife, nature
Mangrove Kayaking, Trang CoastHalf dayFrom $30Active travellers
Ko Rok and Ko Ha Snorkelling Day TripFull dayFrom $60Divers, snorkellers
Trang Dim Sum Morning Market Food Tour3 hrsFrom $20Foodies
Chuak Cave and Tham Le Khao Kob Cave TripHalf dayFrom $25Families, caves
Private Trang Island Day CharterFull dayFrom $120Couples, flexibility

For Adventure Seekers and First-Timers

Ko Mook and Emerald Cave Tour

The Emerald Cave (Tham Morakot) is one of the most extraordinary natural features on the Andaman coast. The cave entrance on Ko Mook’s western shore looks ordinary - a hole in the limestone cliff at the waterline. What lies inside is not: a 200-metre tunnel through total darkness (using waterproof torches), where you swim at low tide through the rock passage until the ceiling opens and you emerge into a hidden inland lagoon with white sand, turquoise water, and a ring of cliff and vegetation overhead. No roads, no boats, no other way in.

This full-day Ko Mook and Emerald Cave tour departs from Pak Meng Pier in Trang, includes the cave swim, snorkelling stops at the outer reef, a beach stop on the white sand of Hat Farang (the main Mook beach), and lunch on board.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $40 | Includes: boat, guide, snorkelling equipment, lunch | Critical note: The cave can only be entered within 1 hour of low tide - the guide times arrival correctly. Tide charts govern the entire day’s schedule.


For Families and Beach Lovers

A longtail boat moored in shallow turquoise water off Trang A longtail boat moored in shallow turquoise water off Trang.

Trang Island Hopping: Ko Kradan, Ko Mook, Ko Ngai

Ko Kradan is consistently rated one of the most beautiful islands in Thailand - it has white sand on both sides, dense jungle in the middle, and coral reef starting from the shore. The snorkelling off Ko Kradan’s east beach is accessible to non-swimmers using a life jacket and requires no equipment beyond a mask.

This full-day island hopping tour visits three islands: Ko Kradan (beach and snorkelling), Ko Mook (optional Emerald Cave swim for confident swimmers), and Ko Ngai (the closest island to Pak Meng, with a long curved beach and calm water). Lunch is served on Ko Ngai’s beach.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $50 | Includes: boat, guide, snorkelling gear, lunch | Ko Kradan tip: The island has no village - just a national park office and one resort. Arrive early for the beach before day-tour boats from Koh Lanta reach it around 11:00


For Wildlife Watchers

Dugong Watching at Libong Island

Ko Libong is the only island in Thailand with a confirmed year-round dugong population. Approximately 150–200 individuals are estimated to feed in the seagrass beds off Libong’s eastern coast, and boat-based sightings are common in the morning calm. The island itself is large, largely Muslim, and little-visited by foreign tourists - it has a distinct character from the resort islands to the north.

This full-day Libong Island tour includes a slow-speed boat along the seagrass beds (where dugongs surface to breathe every 3–4 minutes), a visit to the Libong Archipielago Wildlife Reserve mangroves by kayak, and lunch at a local fishing village restaurant. Dugong sightings are described as likely but not guaranteed - the guides have high local knowledge and return visitors if sightings don’t occur.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $55 | Includes: boat, guide, kayak, lunch | Best months: November to April; July–September winds can make the seagrass beds choppy


For Active Travellers

Mangrove Kayaking, Trang Coast

The Trang coastline between Pak Meng and the Sikao estuary contains some of the healthiest mangrove forest in southern Thailand - intact old-growth mangrove with root systems large enough to paddle through in a sea kayak. The mangrove channels connect to small beaches and limestone coves accessible only by kayak at certain tides.

This half-day mangrove kayak tour uses single or double sea kayaks and visits three or four specific cave-mouth lagoons and the nesting site of black-naped orioles and little egrets. No previous kayaking experience required - the paddling is gentle. Guides carry spare paddles and tow ropes for slower paddlers.

Duration: Half day | Price: from approximately $30 | Includes: kayak, guide, snacks | Tide note: Most mangrove channels are accessible only 2 hours either side of high tide; tour timing adjusts daily


For Divers and Snorkellers

Ko Rok and Ko Ha Snorkelling Day Trip

Ko Rok (20 km south of Ko Lanta, within Trang province’s national park zone) and Ko Ha are two of the Andaman’s premier snorkelling and diving sites - with visibility regularly exceeding 15 metres, healthy coral gardens starting at 3 metres depth, and the chance of whale shark sightings at Ko Ha between October and April. Ko Rok has a large lagoon with turtle sightings at the mooring points.

This full-day Ko Rok and Ko Ha trip departs from Pak Meng and runs further south than the standard island-hopping tours. The journey takes 1.5 hours each way. Includes three snorkelling stops, lunch on Ko Rok, and gear for non-divers.

Duration: Full day | Price: from approximately $60 | Includes: boat, snorkelling gear, lunch | Season note: Ko Rok is accessible November to May only; the site closes during monsoon season for reef recovery


For Foodies

Trang Dim Sum Morning Market Food Tour

Trang has one of the most distinctive local food cultures in southern Thailand, largely because of its large Hokkien Chinese community, which established dim sum culture here in the early 20th century. The Trang morning market is unusual for Thailand - dumplings, char siu bao, and Chinese egg cakes sit alongside southern Thai items like moo yang and roti. Several old-school kopitiam (coffee shops) still serve filtered drip coffee in the Hainanese style.

This 3-hour morning market tour visits three market stalls and one old kopitiam for a breakfast tasting. Includes Trang’s signature grilled pork (moo yang Trang), steamed dim sum, and the local egg cake (kanom tan).

Duration: 3 hours | Price: from approximately $20 | Includes: guide, tastings | Start time: 07:00 departure for the freshest stall activity


Practical Information

Getting to Trang: Trang Airport (TST) has direct flights from Bangkok Suvarnabhumi and Don Mueang (approximately 1.5 hours). Buses from Krabi take approximately 2 hours. From Ko Lipe (Satun): ferry connections run via Ko Ngai and Ko Mook to Trang’s Pak Meng Pier.

Island season: The Trang Islands are accessible November to April. From May to October, strong Andaman monsoon swells make boat crossings unsafe and the islands close to tourism entirely. Plan accordingly.

Accommodation note: There is no accommodation on most Trang national park islands. Overnight stays are available on Ko Ngai (a few small resorts) and Ko Mook (limited). Ko Kradan and Ko Rok have no overnight options.

Vs. Krabi: Trang’s main advantage over Krabi is dramatically fewer tourists. Ko Kradan in March has hundreds of visitors per day; Ko Kradan in Trang peak season has a fraction of that. The journey to reach the islands is longer and less convenient, but that’s what keeps the crowds down.

Browse all Trang tours on GetYourGuide

Ready to explore?

Browse hundreds of tours and activities. Book securely with free cancellation on most options.

Browse on GetYourGuide →

Best price guaranteed: same price as booking direct. We earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.